World Travel Guide

Explore the
Middle East

From the rose-red rock of Petra to the glittering towers of Dubai, the balloons of Cappadocia to the dunes of Wadi Rum — the cradle of civilisation and the cities of the future in one region.

~14hrs
Brisbane to Dubai
Oct–Apr
Peak Season
Turkey
Now Visa-Free
Stopover
Gulf Hub Advantage
6+
UNESCO Wonders

The Cradle of Civilisation,
the Cities of the Future

The Middle East is where human history began — the first cities, the first writing, the first great faiths all rose from this crossroads of continents. Nowhere else can you stand in a 2,000-year-old rock-cut city at dawn, ride a camel across dunes that have swallowed empires, and dine that same night at the top of the world's tallest building.

For Australians, it is astonishingly accessible. The Gulf carriers — Emirates, Qatar Airways and Etihad — have turned Dubai, Doha and Abu Dhabi into the natural stopover between Australia and Europe, which means a few days in the region cost almost nothing extra in airfares. Add Jordan's Petra, Turkey's Istanbul and Cappadocia, and Oman's wadis and mountains, and you have one of the world's most rewarding — and underrated — travel regions.

Family-run since 1974, Cooee plans Middle East trips around the region's welcoming, tourism-ready destinations, with the current safety picture always front of mind.

🕌 Middle East highlights
  • Petra & Wadi Rum — Jordan's rose-red wonders
  • Dubai & Abu Dhabi — futuristic cities in the desert
  • Istanbul & Cappadocia — where Europe meets Asia
  • Oman's wadis, forts & the Empty Quarter
  • The Pyramids & the Nile — Egypt, the great gateway
  • Souks, dhow cruises & legendary Arabian hospitality

Top destinations in the Middle East

Ancient wonders and future cities — the places that define a journey through the region.

Best time to visit the Middle East

The region runs on a winter-sun calendar — timing is the difference between glorious and unbearable.

☀️
Peak Season
October – April

The prime window across the Gulf, Jordan and Egypt — warm, sunny days (25–30°C) and cool evenings, ideal for deserts, ruins and cities. December–February is peak in the UAE. Book ahead for Christmas, New Year and Easter.

🌸
Shoulder — Turkey's Best
April – May & Sep – Oct

Spring and autumn are perfect for Turkey — warm days, wildflowers or autumn colour, and comfortable sightseeing in Istanbul, Cappadocia and along the coast. Also pleasant for Jordan and the northern Gulf.

🔥
Summer — Extreme Heat
June – August

Gulf and desert temperatures routinely exceed 45°C — best avoided except for the UAE's indoor-resort and shopping scene, when hotel rates fall sharply. Turkey's coast stays enjoyable for beach holidays.

Navigating the Middle East

From the glittering Gulf to the ancient Levant and the crossroads of Turkey — each region is a different kind of trip.

Unmissable Middle East experiences

The moments that make the region one of the world's great — and most surprising — destinations.

How to get to the Middle East

The Gulf hubs are the natural stopover between Australia and Europe — which makes a few days in the region almost free.

✈️
Flights from Australia
  • Brisbane → Dubai: ~14 hrs direct with Emirates
  • Brisbane → Doha: ~14–15 hrs direct with Qatar Airways
  • Abu Dhabi: Etihad, a comfortable one-stop from the east coast
  • Istanbul: ~1–2 stops via a Gulf hub or direct-ish with Turkish Airlines
🛑
The Stopover Advantage
  • Gulf carriers connect Australia and Europe through Dubai, Doha & Abu Dhabi
  • A 2–4 night stopover adds little or nothing to the airfare
  • Free or cheap stopover hotel packages are often available
  • Pair a Gulf stopover with Jordan, Turkey or Egypt
🚗
Getting Around
  • UAE, Oman & Qatar: easy self-drive, or private driver-guides
  • Jordan: compact — Amman to Petra is a scenic half-day drive
  • Turkey: domestic flights link Istanbul, Cappadocia & the coast
  • Egypt: internal flights plus a Nile cruise between Luxor & Aswan
See our getting there & visas guide →

Visas & practical information

Entry rules are easy for Australians across the region's tourism destinations — and one just got easier. Always confirm the latest before you travel.

CountryVisa?TypeNotes for Australians
Türkiye (Turkey)✓ Visa Free90 daysVisa-free for Australians since 17 April 2026 (previously an e-visa). Up to 90 days in any 180.
UAE (Dubai/Abu Dhabi)On Arrival~30 days, freeFree visa on arrival, typically 30 days, extendable. Passport valid 6 months.
QatarOn Arrival30 days, freeFree visa waiver on arrival for Australians. Great for a Doha stopover.
JordanOn ArrivalJOD 40 / Jordan PassVisa on arrival, or buy the Jordan Pass — it waives the visa fee (3+ night stays) and includes Petra.
Omane-Visa~20 OMR, 30 daysApply online before travel (~AUD $80). Single entry, 30 days, extendable once.
Saudi Arabiae-Visa1-year multiTourist e-visa now open to Australians — apply online; multiple entry, valid one year.
EgyptVOA / e-VisaUSD $25, 30 daysVisa on arrival (USD $25) or e-visa (apply ~7 days ahead). Egypt sits in our Africa guide.
Bahraine-Visa / VOA14 days+e-visa or visa on arrival for Australians; a short-hop add-on from the UAE or Qatar.
🛡️
Safety & Advisories
  • The UAE, Oman, Qatar, Jordan & Turkey are welcoming and very safe for everyday travel
  • Always check Smartraveller.gov.au — regional advisories can change quickly
  • We never send travellers to areas under a "do not travel" advisory
  • Register your trip with DFAT and carry comprehensive travel insurance
🧕
Culture & Etiquette
  • Dress modestly — cover shoulders & knees; a scarf for mosque visits
  • The weekend is usually Friday–Saturday
  • During Ramadan, avoid eating or drinking in public in daylight
  • Hospitality is legendary — accept the coffee, remove shoes when asked
💰
Money & Budget
  • UAE/Qatar: premium — A$250–500+/day; superb value in shoulder season
  • Jordan & Turkey: mid-range A$120–250/day
  • Egypt & Oman: excellent value, A$100–200/day
  • Cards widely accepted; carry some local cash for souks, tips & taxis

Middle East travel FAQs

Quick answers to the questions Australian travellers ask us most.

It varies by country. Turkey became visa-free for Australians (90 days) in April 2026. The UAE and Qatar give a free visa on arrival (~30 days); Jordan a visa on arrival (JOD 40) or the money-saving Jordan Pass; Oman a low-cost e-visa; Saudi Arabia a tourist e-visa. Always confirm before you travel — see our getting there & visas guide.

The established tourism destinations — the UAE, Oman, Qatar, Jordan and Turkey — are welcoming and, for everyday travel, very safe, with low crime and warm hospitality. The wider region is diverse, and advisories can change quickly, so we always plan around the current Smartraveller.gov.au guidance and never send travellers to areas under a "do not travel" advisory. See our getting there guide.

October to April is the sweet spot — warm, sunny days and comfortable evenings across the Gulf, Jordan and Egypt. Summer (June–August) brings extreme desert heat, best avoided except for the Gulf's indoor-resort scene. Spring and autumn are ideal for Turkey. See our best time to visit guide.

Two combinations work beautifully: Dubai plus Jordan (a glittering city stopover paired with Petra and Wadi Rum), or Turkey on its own (Istanbul, Cappadocia and the coast). Both are easy, safe and endlessly rewarding for first-timers. See our itineraries guide.

Dress modestly, especially at religious sites — cover shoulders and knees, and women should carry a scarf for mosques. The weekend is usually Friday–Saturday, and during Ramadan daytime eating is limited in public. Hospitality is extraordinary; a little cultural respect goes a long way. See our getting there guide.

Ready to explore the Middle East?

Our specialists have walked the Siq into Petra, slept under the stars in Wadi Rum and ballooned over Cappadocia. Family-run since 1974, we'll craft a bespoke itinerary to match your dreams and budget.

Start Planning My Trip Call 0409 661 342

Family-run since 1974 · ATAS Accredited · 50,000+ travellers

Related travel guides